Mobility Grants

Over two years, the Motion Fund has offered over 20 mobility grants designed to support the networking and the mobility for dance artists and managers interested to visit and attend specific events (festivals, workshops, international seminars, network meetings, etc.) taking place in the targeted countries. These will be short trips aimed at exploring the contemporary dance scene in a specific country, making contacts and envisaging future projects and exchanges.

The grant covers a portion of the international travel expenses, accommodation and/or per diem to the maximum limit of EUR 1.000. The selection of the grant recipients was made based on open call for proposals, in 2011 and 2012.

AWARDEES 2011-2013


Romania

Kinga Kelemen
manager, director of Groundfloor Group Association in Cluj-Napoca, attended the iDANS International Contemporary Dance and Performance Festival, Istanbul

Miki Braniște
director of Colectiv A Association & Temps d’Images Festival in Cluj Napoca, attended the Cypriot Dance Platform, Limassol

Catrinel Catană
dancer/ choreographer, attended the Time to Dance festival, Riga

Vlad Basalici
dance artist, attended the Solstice in the frame of Cork Midsummer Festival

Gina Șerbănescu
dance writer, attended the Dance Waves Festival in Nicosia

Georgiana Dobre
dancer, attended the Dublin Fringe Festival

Ireland

Jennifer Traynor
general director of the CoisCéim Dance Theatre, attended the eXplore dance festival, Bucharest

Liv O’Donoghue
choreographer, attended the Open House Dance and Performance Festival, Limassol

Elena Giannotti
dancer/ choreographer, attended iDANS International Contemporary Dance and Performance Festival, Istanbul

Mary Nunan
choreographer/ course director of the MA in contemporary dance performance at the University of Limerick, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Mary Wycherley
video-artist/ choreographer, associated artist for the E-Motional Research strand, from Limerick, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Latvia

Elina Cire
manager of Gertrude Street Theatre in Riga, attended the Temps d’Images Festival in Cluj-Napoca

Inta Balode
dance writer, attended the European Dance Festival in Nicosia/Limassol

Kaspars Lielgalvis
visual artist & set designer, head of “Totaldobže” Association, attended the Temps d’Images Festival in Cluj-Napoca

Roberts Muciņš
choreographer, attended the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Cyprus

Kalia Maliali
performer/choreographer/dance educator, attended the Dublin Dance Festival

Evie Demetriou
choreographer, attended the eXplore dance festival in Bucharest

Evi Panayiotou
choreographer/ teacher, attended the Dance Umbrella festival in London

Nicholas Santos
architect & associated artist for the E-Motional Research strand, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Souzana Fialas
visual artist & associated artist for the E-Motional Research strand, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

United Kingdom

Ruth Bates
dance development manager, Dance4, attended the Temps d’Images Festival in Cluj-Napoca

Branislav Henselmann
executive producer, Michael Clark Company, attended the Istanbul International Biennial

Rose Payne
dance artist, attended the Time to Dance Festival, Riga

Hayley Durward
dance artist/ consultant, visited Bucharest

Irini Papadimitriou
producer Watermans, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Alice Morris
emerging producer, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest

Lydia Fraser-Ward
creative producer, attending the E-Motional Festival in Bucharest


MORE INFO

SECOND CALL: selected participants – announced on March 15, 2012

SECOND CALL: launched on December 22, 2011 – deadline February 29, 2012

FIRST CALL: selected participants – announced on August 10, 2011

FIRST CALL: launched on June 23, 2011 – deadline July 31, 2011